SCOREBOARD   

                  

Facebook YouTube Twitter Baseball - PDF

Wonder Boys Baseball
2014 Great American Conference Regular Season Champions
2014 Record 44-12, 25-5 GAC

Roster | Statistics | Coaches | Prospects | Records

 

TAYLOR DRAFTED BY DODGERS IN 13TH ROUND

Senior right-hander Ryan Taylor, who posted a 16-5 record with a 3.01 ERA over his two-year career at Arkansas Tech, has become the 11th player to be selected in the Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft, going in the 13th round to the Los Angeles Dodgers.

 

DAWSON NAMED COACH OF THE YEAR, WONDER BOYS NAMED TEAM OF THE YEAR BY NATURAL STATE BASEBALL

Arkansas Tech head coach Dave Dawson was named Coach of the Year, Patrick Castleberry and Randy Vallejo earned All-Arkansas honors, and the Arkansas Tech Wonder Boys baseball team were named Team of the Year by Natural State Baseball on Thursday.

 

VALLEJO SELECTED AS SEMIFINALIST FOR JOSH WILLINGHAM AWARD

Arkansas Tech junior pitcher Randy Vallejo has been named a semi-finalist for the 2014 Josh Willingham Award. The award, named for former North Alabama All-American and current Minnesota Twins outfielder Josh Willingham, is given to Division II's most valuable player; an individual who not only excels on the field but in the dugout, clubhouse, and practice field as well, and leads his team to national championship caliber status.

 

WONDER BOYS' SEASON ENDS IN 5-2 LOSS TO MINNESOTA STATE

- Zac Johnson and Kris Ayers were both 2-for-4, while Bryson Morris, Ethan Crocker, Colt Burns and Jake Bell combined for 3.1 innings of scoreless relief, but the No. 3 Arkansas Tech Wonder Boys (44-12) were unable to overcome timely hitting by the No. 4 Minnesota State Mavericks (44-9), dropping a 5-2 decision to the Mavericks on Saturday night at Tech Field.

 

Click to view more Baseball News

2014 Wonder Boys Baseball Schedule
Printable Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sat Feb 1 Arkansas-Monticello Minute Maid Park L, 7-2 | Recap
Sun Feb 2 Winona State
Minute Maid Park W, 10-1 | Recap
Mon Feb 3 Henderson State
Minute Maid Park W, 5-4 | Recap
Tue Feb 4 Tarleton State
Minute Maid Park W, 3-2 | Recap
Sun Feb 9 MISSOURI WESTERN (DH 9/7)
TECH FIELD L, 6-2 | Recap
Sun Feb 9 MISSOURI WESTERN (DH 9/7) TECH FIELD W, 7-3 | Recap
Fri Feb 14 SOUTHERN NAZARENE*
TECH FIELD
W, 5-1 | Recap
Sat Feb 15 SOUTHERN NAZARENE* (DH 9/7) TECH FIELD
W, 10-4; W, 10-4 | Recap
Tues Feb 18 HENDERSON STATE
TECH FIELD
W, 6-4 | Recap
Fri Feb 21 QUINCY TECH FIELD W, 6-5 | Recap
Sat Feb 22 QUINCY TECH FIELD W, 12-7 | Recap
Sat Feb 22 ST. CLOUD STATE TECH FIELD L, 10-6 | Recap
Sun Feb 23 ST. CLOUD STATE TECH FIELD W, 5-4 | Recap
Fri Feb 28 EAST CENTRAL*
TECH FIELD
W, 12-2 | Recap
Sat Mar 1 EAST CENTRAL* (DH 9/7) TECH FIELD
L, 9-1; L, 7-3 | Recap
Fri Mar 7 at Southeastern Oklahoma* (DH 9/7) Durant, Okla. W, 4-3; W, 5-1 | Recap
Sat Mar 8 at Southeastern Oklahoma*  Durant, Okla. W, 1-0 | Recap
Tues Mar 11 at Ouachita Baptist
Arkadelphia, Ark. W, 9-4 | Recap
Fri Mar 14 ARKANSAS-MONTICELLO* (DH 9/7)
TECH FIELD
W, 12-7; L, 11-1 | Recap
Sat Mar 15 ARKANSAS-MONTICELLO* 
TECH FIELD
W, 5-1 | Recap
Tues Mar 18 ROGERS STATE
TECH FIELD
W, 13-1 | Recap
Fri Mar 21 at Southern Arkansas* (DH  9/7) Magnolia, Ark.
L, 12-2; L, 9-1 | Recap
Sat Mar 22 at Southern Arkansas* Magnolia, Ark.
W, 8-5 | Recap
Tue Mar 25 HARDING TECH FIELD W, 3-2 | Recap
Sat Mar  29 SOUTHWESTERN OKLAHOMA* (DH 9/7)
TECH FIELD
W, 4-3; W, 6-4 | Recap
Sun Mar 30 SOUTHWESTERN OKLAHOMA*
TECH FIELD
W, 5-2 | Recap
Mon Mar 31 OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN TECH FIELD W, 6-3 | Recap
Fri Apr 4 at Northwestern Oklahoma* Alva, Okla.
W, 7-2 | Recap
Sat Apr 5 at Northwestern Oklahoma* (DH 9/7) Alva, Okla.
W, 20-15; W, 5-0 | Recap
Wed Apr 9 SOUTHERN ARKANSAS TECH FIELD W, 2-1 | Recap
Fri Apr 11 OUACHITA BAPTIST* TECH FIELD
W, 7-5 | Recap
Sat Apr 12 OUACHITA BAPTIST* (DH 9/7) TECH FIELD
W, 16-11; W, 10-6 | Recap
Tues Apr 15 Rogers State
Claremore, Okla.
W, 11-0 | Recap
Fri Apr 18 at Henderson State* Arkadelphia, Ark.
W, 7-2 | Recap
Sat Apr 19 at Henderson State* (DH 9/7) Arkadelphia, Ark.
W, 7-3; W, 4-2 | Recap
Tue Apr 22 HENDRIX (DH 7/7) TECH FIELD  W, 2-1; W, 4-2 | Recap
Fri Apr 25 at Harding* Searcy, Ark.
W, 3-2 | Recap
Sat Apr 26 at Harding* (DH 9/7) Searcy, Ark.
W, 6-5; W, 2-0 | Recap
Sat May 3 vs. (6) Ouachita Baptist
(GAC Tournament)
Enid, Okla. L, 6-3 | Recap
 Sun May 4 vs. (5) Southwestern Oklahoma
(GAC Tournament)
Enid, Okla.
W, 16-3 | Recap
Mon May 5 vs. Southern Arkansas
(GAC Tournament)
Enid, Okla. L, 6-5 | Recap
Thu May 15 AUGUSTANA
(NCAA Central Region Championship)
TECH FIELD W, 4-2 | Recap
Fri May 16 EMPORIA STATE
(NCAA Central Region Championship)
TECH FIELD L, 3-2 | Recap
Sat May 17 SOUTHERN ARKANSAS
(NCAA Central Region Championship)
TECH FIELD W, 5-0 | Recap
Sat May 17 MINNESOTA STATE
(NCAA Central Region Championship)
TECH FIELD L, 5-2 | Recap

* - Great American Conference games
All home games are indicated in BOLD
All game times are Central and subject to change

 

Great American Conference Tournament Participants
2012, 2013

Gulf South Conference Tournament Finalists
2001

Gulf South Conference Tournament Participants
1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010 & 2011

Gulf South Conference West Division Champions
1998

NAIA District 17 Champions
1982 & 1985

Arkansas Intercollegiate Conference Champions
1950, 1964, 1976, 1981, 1985, 1988 & 1992

 
©